Basic Biographical Details

Name: John Alexander Ogg Allan
Designation: Architect
Born: 9 May 1870
Died: 24 May 1955 or 25 May 1955
Bio Notes: John Alexander Ogg Allan was born on 9 May 1870 and articled to Duncan McMillan of Aberdeen from 1885 to 1890, remaining as assistant until 1892. He attended Robert Gordon's College and Gray's School of Art from 1883-87, and acquired in addition to his architectural training an extensive knowledge of landscape gardening and furnishing. He became a designer with Messrs J Garvie and Sons from 1892 to 1895, and was Master of Works to Aberdeen School Board from 1895 to 1897 when he was appointed official Architect to the same board, remaining there until 1905. In this capacity and later in private practice he was responsible for a number of new schools, mainly in Aberdeen, and for Aberdeen Training College. Allan travelled in Europe (including France, Germany and Belgium) and in 1909 spent two months in the USA as Godwin Bursar. He was awarded a RIBA Silver Medal and 25-guinea prize in 1910 for his essay 'House and Garden: an Essay on the Treatment of Gardens in connection with Buildings', which was published in the RIBA Journal in July that year.

Allan was admitted LRIBA on 24 June 1912, his proposers being Thomas Harold Hughes, Arthur Clyne and William Milburn Junior. He became FRIBA in 1915, his proposers then being Clyne, Henry Vaughan Lanchester and Thomas Martin Cappon.

Allan's younger brother Joseph Anderson Allan (born 9 May 1882) joined him as chief assistant in 1912. Articled to Arthur Hay Livingstone Mackinnon from 1900 to 1905, he brought to the practice experience of large multi-storey warehouse design gained with Harry Smith Fairhurst in Manchester. Around 1925 David John Alexander Ross (born 1899), who had trained with Thomas J Munro in Inverness and had recently been travelling in France funded by the RIAS Rutland Prize, became chief assistant. He was responsible for a number of the modernist schools designed by the firm in the 1930s, and in 1945 became a partner, the practice name becoming Allan, Ross & Allan.

John Alexander Ogg Allan died on 24 or 25 May 1955. He left 730 8s 11d. According to his RIBA Journal obituary, 'Mr Allan held a distinguished place among architects in Scotland and was regarded in the north, throughout the first half of the present century, as the leading authority in the field of educational building and architecture.'

Publication:
'House and garden: and essay on the treatment of gardens in connection with buildings' (1910).

Private and Business Addresses

The following private or business addresses are associated with this architect:
 AddressTypeDate fromDate toNotes
Item 1 of 647, View Terrace, Aberdeen, ScotlandPrivate18831887Address when attending Robert Gordon's etc
Item 2 of 6The Grange, Cults, Aberdeenshire, ScotlandPrivateBefore 1912 *After 1914 
Item 3 of 625, Union Terrace, Aberdeen, ScotlandBusinessBefore 1912After 1936 
Item 4 of 625, Rubislaw Terrace, Aberdeen, ScotlandPrivateAfter 19141955Place of death
Item 5 of 673A-79A, Union Street, Aberdeen, ScotlandBusinessc. 1939 *  
Item 6 of 610, Bon-Accord Square, Aberdeen, ScotlandBusiness1952 *  

* earliest date known from documented sources.


Employment and Training

Employers

The following individuals or organisations employed or trained this architect (click on an item to view details):
 NameDate fromDate toPositionNotes
Item 1 of 6Duncan McMillan18851890Apprentice 
Item 2 of 6Duncan McMillan18901892Assistant 
Item 3 of 6Messrs J Garvie & Sons18921895Designer 
Item 4 of 6Aberdeen School Board Architects' Department18951897Master of Works 
Item 5 of 6Aberdeen School Board Architects' Department18971905Architect 
Item 6 of 6Allan, Ross & Allan1945Before 1955Partner 

Employees or Pupils

The following individuals were employed or trained by this architect (click on an item to view details):
 NameDate fromDate toPositionNotes
Item 1 of 38Ian Alexander Moodie  Apprentice 
Item 2 of 38Arthur Stewart Wood18961900Assistant 
Item 3 of 38Robert Sharp1899c. 1903(?)Apprentice 
Item 4 of 38Alexander Robert MeldrumLate 19001903AssistantReturned 1904-1906 and in 1910
Item 5 of 38Robert Robb Gall1901Before 1918AssistantWorking for Aberdeen School Board
Item 6 of 38Robert Sharpc. 1903(?)1909Assistant 
Item 7 of 38Alexander Robert MeldrumDecember 1904February 1906Assistant 
Item 8 of 38Alexander Gordon1 August 1908August 1913Apprentice 
Item 9 of 38Alexander Robert MeldrumSeptember 1910After 1912Assistant 
Item 10 of 38Joseph Anderson Allan19121945Chief AssistantChief Assistant and Junior Partner
Item 11 of 38John Charles McKenzie1 April 191227 July 1914Apprentice 
Item 12 of 38Herbert Henry ReidAugust 1912 or 19141920ApprenticeWith exception of war service, 1914-19
Item 13 of 38Alexander GordonAugust 1913February 1914Assistant 
Item 14 of 38Simpson LowAugust 1913December 1919ApprenticeWith the exception of two-and-a-half years' war service
Item 15 of 38James Ellaby (or Ellerby) Rhind24 May 19144 August 1914Assistant 
Item 16 of 38William Logan TaylorAugust 1914November 1916Apprentice 
Item 17 of 38Alexander GordonNovember 1914June 1915Assistant 
Item 18 of 38T Scott Sutherland19181921Apprentice(?) 
Item 19 of 38William Logan TaylorMarch 1919After 1922Apprentice 
Item 20 of 38William Peter (junior)19221923Assistant 
Item 21 of 38David John Alexander Rossc. 19251945Chief Assistant 
Item 22 of 38John Flett Duncan13 September 192626 November 1927Junior Assistant 
Item 23 of 38Neil Ross1927 Junior Assistant 
Item 24 of 38Alexander PhilipJune 1927June 1930Apprentice 
Item 25 of 38John George DavidsonJune 1928September 1931Apprentice 
Item 26 of 38Frances Jane Harvey MercerAugust 1929September 1929Apprentice 
Item 27 of 38Robert Muil BremnerNovember 1931 Assistant 
Item 28 of 38Frances Jane Harvey MercerJune 1932June 1935Apprentice 
Item 29 of 38George Norman MiddletonAugust 19321938(?)Apprentice 
Item 30 of 38George Milne Watt19341935Assistant 
Item 31 of 38Frances Jane Harvey Mercer1935After 1936Assistant 
Item 32 of 38Alfred Easton AllanJuly 1936After 1938Junior Assistant 
Item 33 of 38John Hutcheon DonaldAugust 1937June 1938Apprentice 
Item 34 of 38Sidney Patrick MurrayAugust 1937After 1938Junior Assistant 
Item 35 of 38James Conner1938 Assistant 
Item 36 of 38Thomas ('Tom') Campbell Watson1938After 1940 role unclear; probably assistant?
Item 37 of 38Ivor Llewellyn Bowman HopkinsJuly 1939After 1941Assistant(?) 
Item 38 of 38John Hutcheon DonaldBefore 19401941Assistant 

RIBA

RIBA Proposers

The following individuals proposed this architect for RIBA membership (click on an item to view details):
 NameDate proposedNotes
Item 1 of 6Thomas Martin Cappon1915for Fellowship
Item 2 of 6Arthur Clyne24 June 1912for Licentiateship
Item 3 of 6Arthur Clyne1915for Fellowship
Item 4 of 6Thomas Harold Hughes24 June 1912for Licentiateship
Item 5 of 6Henry Vaughan Lanchester1915for Fellowship
Item 6 of 6William Milburn (junior)24 June 1912for Licentiateship

RIBA Proposals

This architect proposed the following individuals for RIBA membership (click on an item to view details):
 NameDate proposedNotes
Item 1 of 61Joseph Addison1 March 1920for Associateship
Item 2 of 61Joseph Anderson Allan3 December 1934for Licentiateship
Item 3 of 61Joseph Anderson Allan16 October 1945for Fellowship
Item 4 of 61William George Rowntree BodieLate 1928for Associateship
Item 5 of 61Robert Muil Bremner1932for Associateship
Item 6 of 61Kenneth Henderson BrownEarly 1922for Associateship
Item 7 of 61James Charles Clark30 November 1925For Associateship
Item 8 of 61James Conner12 March 1940For Associateship
Item 9 of 61William Arthur Smith CormackLate 1900sfor Associateship
Item 10 of 61Alexander James CruickshankLate 1929 or early 1930for Associateship
Item 11 of 61John George Davidson8 January 1934for Associateship
Item 12 of 61William Alexander DavidsonEarly 1921For Associateship
Item 13 of 61John Hutcheon Donald12 November 1940for Associateship
Item 14 of 61Percival Howard DouglasLate 1929 or early 1930for Associateship
Item 15 of 61John Sim DowJanuary 1930for Associateship
Item 16 of 61John Flett Duncan11 February 1935for Associateship
Item 17 of 61Donald Alexander FowlerLate 1928 or early 1929for Associateship
Item 18 of 61Roderick Donald FraserLate 1928for Associateship
Item 19 of 61Robert Robb Gall30 November 1903for Associateship
Item 20 of 61Charles Robertson GallieLate 1921for Associateship
Item 21 of 61William Glashan2 November 1925For Associateship
Item 22 of 61Alexander GordonEarly 1921for Associateship
Item 23 of 61Alexander William GrahamLate 1931 or early 1932for Licentiateship
Item 24 of 61Ivor Llewellyn Bowman Hopkins21 October 1941for Associateship
Item 25 of 61William Dalton IronsideLate 1930for Associateship
Item 26 of 61Alexander Fraser Lawrie3 March 1924For Associateship
Item 27 of 61Robert Sorley Lawrie30 November 1925for Associateship
Item 28 of 61Peter Shearer Leask5 December 1927For Associateship
Item 29 of 61Simpson LowLate 1920 or early 1921for Associateship
Item 30 of 61George Sutherland MacdonaldLate 1929 or early 1930for Associateship
Item 31 of 61Robert Stuart Stephen Mackay11 June 1923For Associateship
Item 32 of 61John Gibb MarrLate 1933for Fellowship
Item 33 of 61John Charles McKenzie1 March 1920for Associateship
Item 34 of 61Ian Hastings McLarenEarly 1930for Associateship
Item 35 of 61Ian Hastings McLaren14 December 1948for Fellowship
Item 36 of 61Frances Jane Harvey Mercer11 May 1936for Associateship
Item 37 of 61Kenneth Bradley Miller6 December 1937for Associateship
Item 38 of 61George Angus MitchellLate 1921for Associateship
Item 39 of 61Ian Alexander Moodie8 January 1923For Associateship
Item 40 of 61Robert Horn Morrison30 November 1925For Associateship
Item 41 of 61Robert James MorrisonLate 1929for Associateship
Item 42 of 61Sidney Patrick Murray9 May 1938for Associateship
Item 43 of 61Alexander PhilipEarly 1932for Associateship
Item 44 of 61Alexander Simpson ReidLate 1922for Associateship
Item 45 of 61Herbert Henry ReidEarly 1921for Associateship
Item 46 of 61Herbert Henry Reid6 April 1948for Fellowship
Item 47 of 61James Ellaby (or Ellerby) Rhind1 March 1920for Associateship
Item 48 of 61James Rattray RiddellLate 1930for Associateship
Item 49 of 61Duthie RitchieLate 1928 or early 1929for Associateship
Item 50 of 61Robert Leslie RolloEarly 1930for Fellowship
Item 51 of 61Neil Ross3 May 1949For Licentiateship
Item 52 of 61William Wyllie Clark ShewanLate 1929 or early 1930for Associateship
Item 53 of 61T Scott Sutherland3 March 1924for Associateship
Item 54 of 61T Scott SutherlandMid 1930for Fellowship
Item 55 of 61William John TaylorLate 1928for Fellowship
Item 56 of 61William Logan TaylorLate 1922For Associateship
Item 57 of 61Thomas ('Tom') Campbell Watson4 June 1940for Associateship
Item 58 of 61George Milne Watt11 December 1945for Associateship
Item 59 of 61William George WhyteEarly 1929for Associateship
Item 60 of 61Frederick Wright12 December 1944for Associateship
Item 61 of 61[James] Fenton ('Tony') Wyness12 February 1946for Fellowship

Buildings and Designs

This architect was involved with the following buildings or structures from the date specified (click on an item to view details):
 Date startedBuilding nameTown, district or villageIslandCity or countyCountryNotes
Item 1 of 671896Central Fire Station  AberdeenScotlandSecond premiated competition design (25)
Item 2 of 671896Skene Street School  AberdeenScotlandAdditions and alterations
Item 3 of 67After 1897Brown's School  AberdeenScotlandAdditions
Item 4 of 67After 1897High School for Girls  AberdeenScotlandAdditions
Item 5 of 67After 1897Holburn Street School  AberdeenScotlandAdditions
Item 6 of 67After 1897King Street School  AberdeenScotlandAdditions
Item 7 of 67After 1897Old Aberdeen School  AberdeenScotlandNew building
Item 8 of 67After 1897St Clement Street School  AberdeenScotlandRebuilding or addition?
Item 9 of 67After 1897Victoria Road School  AberdeenScotland 
Item 10 of 671898Dunbar Street School  AberdeenScotland 
Item 11 of 67After 1900Ruthrieston School  AberdeenScotlandAs architect to Aberdeen School Board
Item 12 of 67After 1900School, Walker RoadTorry AberdeenScotlandAdditions
Item 13 of 671901Central Higher Grade School  AberdeenScotlandAs architect to Aberdeen School Board
Item 14 of 671901Rosemount Public School  AberdeenScotlandAdditions
Item 15 of 671901Woodside School  AberdeenScotlandNew school on part of old site
Item 16 of 671902Aberdeen Academy  AberdeenScotland 
Item 17 of 671903Frederick Street School  AberdeenScotlandAs architect to Aberdeen School Board
Item 18 of 671904Sunnybank School  AberdeenScotlandAs architect to Aberdeen School Board
Item 19 of 671905Aberdeen Grammar School  AberdeenScotlandClassrooms and library to NW added
Item 20 of 671905Torry School  AberdeenScotlandAddition - as architect to the School Board.
Item 21 of 671906Middle School  AberdeenScotlandAdditions
Item 22 of 671906New school  AberdeenScotland 
Item 23 of 671907Gray's School of Art  AberdeenScotlandPlans for proposed Technical College and School of Art
Item 24 of 671909Aberdeen Provincial Committee Training College  AberdeenScotlandAppointed as architect for job
Item 25 of 671913Aberdeen Grammar School  AberdeenScotlandEast and west wings
Item 26 of 671913School of Fisheries  AberdeenScotlandProposed
Item 27 of 67c. 1914Gray's School of Art  AberdeenScotlandExtension
Item 28 of 671919Barthol Chapel ChurchTarves AberdeenshireScotlandWar memorial
Item 29 of 671922Peterhead Academy, York Street extensionPeterhead AberdeenshireScotlandWith Joseph Allan as chief assistant.
Item 30 of 671922Tarves War MemorialTarves AberdeenshireScotland 
Item 31 of 671922War memorialNew Pitsligo AberdeenshireScotland 
Item 32 of 671923Aberdeen Grammar Rugby Club  AberdeenScotland 
Item 33 of 671925Spray Baths Building, Hanover Street  AberdeenScotland 
Item 34 of 671925Two Hostels, HiltonKittybrewster Aberdeen  
Item 35 of 67After 1925High School for Girls  AberdeenScotlandReconstruction - either as chief assistant to John Alexander Ogg Allan (if pre-1945), or as partner in Allan, Ross & Allan (if post-1945)
Item 36 of 67After 1925Housing for the University of Aberdeen  AberdeenScotland 
Item 37 of 67After 1925Kaimhill Junior Secondary School  AberdeenScotland 
Item 38 of 67After 1925Smithfield Primary School  AberdeenScotland 
Item 39 of 67After 1925St Peter's RC School  AberdeenScotland 
Item 40 of 67After 1925Stockethill South Primary School  AberdeenScotland 
Item 41 of 67After 1925West LeighPitfodels AberdeenScotland 
Item 42 of 671926Aberdeen Grammar School  AberdeenScotlandGymnasium to north west added
Item 43 of 671926Intermediate SchoolTorry AberdeenScotland 
Item 44 of 671927Westfield School  AberdeenScotlandRemodelling
Item 45 of 671929Westfield School  AberdeenScotlandRemodelling
Item 46 of 671930Gallowgate School  AberdeenScotlandExtension
Item 47 of 671930Linksfield Road School  AberdeenScotland 
Item 48 of 671931RC School  AberdeenScotland 
Item 49 of 671931Sunnyside Royal Hospital, nurses' homeMontrose AngusScotlandNurses home and extension (building for the senile)
Item 50 of 671931Torry School  AberdeenScotlandExtension
Item 51 of 671933School (1933)Kittybrewster AberdeenshireScotland 
Item 52 of 671933The BurnGlenesk KincardineshireScotlandReconstruction -'Buildings of Scotland' gives J A O Allan but Nomination Papers suggest J A Allan.
Item 53 of 671934Ashley Road School  AberdeenScotlandRemodelling
Item 54 of 671934Victoria Sawmills  AberdeenScotlandPlans in hand for reconstrcution and additions
Item 55 of 671936Broomhill School  AberdeenScotlandAlterations
Item 56 of 671936Powis Intermediate SchoolPowis AberdeenScotland 
Item 57 of 671937Queen's Cross Church Hall  AberdeenScotlandAttribution by 'Buildings of Scotland' but Nomination Paper information suggests Joseph Anderson Allan responsible
Item 58 of 671937Queen's Cross Free Church  AberdeenScotlandAdditions - session house and halls- see also separate entry for halls
Item 59 of 671939Tullos Primary School  AberdeenScotlandDavid John Alexander Ross responsible, as Allan's chief assistant
Item 60 of 67Late 1930sRuthrieston School  AberdeenScotlandModernist glazed south front onto Riverside Drive
Item 61 of 671948Higher Grade School Kincorth Kincorth AberdeenshireScotland 
Item 62 of 671952Aberdeen Town and County Bank Head Office  AberdeenScotlandAlterations
Item 63 of 671952Garthdee Parish ChurchGarthdee AberdeenshireScotland 
Item 64 of 671953Robert Gordon's Secondary School  AberdeenScotland 
Item 65 of 67Before 1954St Thomas's Episcopal ChurchAboyne AberdeenshireScotlandAlterations? Additions? - uncertain if involved
Item 66 of 67Before 1955Hilton Junior Secondary SchoolHilton AberdeenScotland 
Item 67 of 67Before 1955Hospital buildings for North Eastern Hospital Board  AberdeenshireScotlandAdditions?

References

Bibliographic References

The following books contain references to this architect:
 Author(s)DateTitlePartPublisherNotes
Item 1 of 3RIBA1939The RIBA Kalendar 1939-1940 London: Royal Institute of British Architects 
Item 2 of 3Who's Who in Architecture1914    
Item 3 of 3Who's Who in Architecture1926    

Periodical References

The following periodicals contain references to this architect:
 Periodical NameDateEditionPublisherNotes
Item 1 of 1RIBA JournalDecember 1955 London: Royal Institute of British ArchitectsObituary p75

Archive References

The following archives hold material relating to this architect:
 SourceArchive NameSource Catalogue No.Notes
Item 1 of 3Aberdeen City Archives (Copy in Public Library)Aberdeen Plans Committee Minutes  
Item 2 of 3RIBA Archive, Victoria & Albert MuseumRIBA Nomination Papers L v23 no1837; F v22 no1574 (microfilm reel 13)
Item 3 of 3Robert Gordon's University ArchiveCollection of plans, manuscripts etc