Basic Site Details

Name: Perth Town Hall
Town, district or village: Perth
City or county: Perthshire
Country: Scotland
Parish:  
Status:  
Grid ref:
Notes: John James Burnet was the assessor. Discrepancy in information about who got the second and third prizes. See separate entry for earlier City Hall.

Built of Leoch stone, total cost 29,000. Mason work R Brand, Perth; steelwork Bladen & Co, Glasgow; joinerD F & J Anderson, Perth; plasterer, John Sharp, Perth; heating and ventilation Ashwell & Nisbet.

Alternative Names

The following alternative names are associated with this building/design:
 NameCurrent name?Notes
Item 1 of 1Perth City HallYes 

Building Type Classification

The building is classified under the following categories:
 ClassificationOriginal classification?Notes
Item 1 of 1Town hall  

Street Addresses

The following street addresses are associated with this building:
 AddressMain entrance?Notes
Item 1 of 3King Edward StreetYes 
Item 2 of 3KirksideYes 
Item 3 of 3St John's PlaceYes 

Events

The following date-based events are associated with this building:
 FromToEvent typeNotes
Item 1 of 71907 Competition designCompetition held
Item 2 of 71908 Design exhibitedCompetition design
Item 3 of 719081911ConstructionAppears to have continued after WWI
Item 4 of 724 September 1908 Plans approvedApproval by Dean of Guild Court
Item 5 of 721 May 1909 Foundation stone'Memorial stone'
Item 6 of 71 May 1911 OpenedFormal opening reported in press that day, although the hall had been in use since September 1910.
Item 7 of 715 June 1911  Figure sculpture recut to a hungrier look at the wish of the Town Council

People

Design and Construction

The following individuals or organisations have carried out design/construction work. Where architects or practices worked together, matching letters appear beside their names in the Partnership Group column.
 NameRolePartnership GroupFromToNotes
Item 1 of 47Sidney Vincent NorthArchitect 1907 Competition entry - not successful
Item 2 of 47James Salmon (junior)ArchitectD1907 Competition design - unsuccessful
Item 3 of 47John Gaff GillespieArchitectD1907 Competition design - unsuccessful
Item 4 of 47Salmon, Son & GillespieArchitectural practiceD1907 Competition design - unsuccessful
Item 5 of 47William Forrest SalmonArchitectD1907 Competition design - unsuccessful
Item 6 of 47John ThomsonArchitectE1907 Competition design - unsuccessful
Item 7 of 47Robert Douglas SandilandsArchitectE1907 Competition design - unsuccessful
Item 8 of 47Thomson & SandilandsArchitectural practiceE1907 Competition design - unsuccessful
Item 9 of 47Arthur Eustace HorsfieldArchitectF1907 Competition design - unsuccessful
Item 10 of 47Robert Forbes Sherar (or Robert Forbes Shearer)Architect, PainterG1907 Competition design - unsuccessful
Item 11 of 47William Erskine ThomsonArchitectG1907 Competition design - unsuccessful
Item 12 of 47Alexander Nisbet PatersonArchitectH1907 Competition design -awarded second premium
Item 13 of 47Campbell Douglas & PatersonArchitectural practiceH1907 Competition design -awarded second premium
Item 14 of 47George Andrew PatersonArchitectI1907 Competition design - awarded first premium after Clifford
Item 15 of 47John StewartArchitectI1907 Competition design - awarded first premium after Clifford
Item 16 of 47Stewart & PatersonArchitectural practiceI1907 Competition design - awarded first premium after Clifford
Item 17 of 47Thomas Gilchrist GilmourArchitectJ1907 Competition design - unsuccessful
Item 18 of 47Gilbert Telfer ScottArchitectL1907(?) Competition design - unsuccessful (unclear whether on own account or as assistant to James Davidson)
Item 19 of 47Robert James WalkerArchitectM1907 Competition design - unsuccessful
Item 20 of 47Thomas RamsayArchitectM1907 Competition design - unsuccessful
Item 21 of 47Walker & RamsayArchitectural practiceM1907 Competition design - unsuccessful
Item 22 of 47Gavin LennoxArchitectR1907 Competition design - unsuccessful
Item 23 of 47Lennox & MacMathArchitectural practiceR1907 Competition design - unsuccessful
Item 24 of 47Ashley & NewmanArchitectural practiceS1907 Unsucessful competition design
Item 25 of 47Henry Victor AshleyArchitectS1907 Unsucessful competition design
Item 26 of 47Charles Collas RobinArchitectT1907 Unsuccessful entry
Item 27 of 47North & RobinArchitectural practiceT1907 Unsucessful competition design
Item 28 of 47Sidney Vincent NorthArchitectT1907 Unsuccessful entry
Item 29 of 47David SalmondArchitectU1907 Unsucessful competition design
Item 30 of 47John WatsonArchitectU1907 Unsucessful competition design
Item 31 of 47Watson & SalmondArchitectural practiceU1907 Unsucessful competition design
Item 32 of 47Clifford & LunanArchitectural practiceA1907 or 19081923Won competition and secured job
Item 33 of 47Henry Edward CliffordArchitectA1907 or 19081923Won competition and secured job
Item 34 of 47Thomas Melville LunanArchitectA1907 or 19081923Won competition and secured job
Item 35 of 47James Bow DunnArchitectC1907 or 1908 Competition design - unsuccessful
Item 36 of 47John DallArchitectC1907 or 1908 Competition design - as assistant to James Bow Dunn
Item 37 of 47John AndersonArchitectN1907 or 1908 Competition design - unsuccessful
Item 38 of 47George Alexander PyottArchitect, EngineerO1907 or 1908 Competition design - unsuccessful
Item 39 of 47William Beattie-BrownArchitectP1907 or 1908 Competition design
Item 40 of 47David ThomsonArchitectQ1907 or 1908 Competition design - placed second
Item 41 of 47Henry & MaclennanArchitectural practiceB1908 Competition design placed third by J J Burnet
Item 42 of 47James Macintyre HenryArchitectB1908 Competition design placed third by J J Burnet
Item 43 of 47Thomas Forbes MaclennanArchitectB1908 Competition design placed third by J J Burnet
Item 44 of 47Alexander David HislopArchitectK1908 Competition design - placed third
Item 45 of 47Campbell & HislopArchitectural practiceK1908 Competition design - placed third
Item 46 of 47John Archibald CampbellArchitectK1908 Competition design - placed third
Item 47 of 47J Algernon HallamArchitectR1908  

References

Bibliographic References

The following books contain references to this building:
 Author(s)DateTitlePartPublisherNotes
Item 1 of 9Academy Architecture1909 part 1 p67 For Mathers' design (and Clifford's?)
Item 2 of 9Academy Architecture1910 part 1 p73 (Clifford)
Item 3 of 9Academy Architecture1910 Part 2 p71 (Walker & Ramsay's competition design); p73 (Beattie-Brown competition design)
Item 4 of 9Gifford, John2007The Buildings of Scotland: Perth and Kinross Yale University Pressp604
Item 5 of 9Koch British Competitions  Volume 2 , pt 6, pp194, 195 Salmon (also for Thomson & Sandilands entry, Campbell & Hislop design and other competitors, pp178-187)
Item 6 of 9Royal Glasgow Institute of the Fine Arts1907   788 (Lennox & McMath)
Item 7 of 9RSA1908   414 (Henry & Maclennan - described as 'third premiated design')
Item 8 of 9RSA1910   332 (Beattie-Brown)
Item 9 of 9RSA1912   Competition design - Mathers

Periodical References

The following periodicals contain references to this building:
 Periodical NameDateEditionPublisherNotes
Item 1 of 5Aberdeen Journal1 May 1911   
Item 2 of 5BuilderEarly 1915CVIII pp581, 583-597
Item 3 of 5Builder15 June 1923CXXIV p967
Item 4 of 5Evening Telegraph7 September 1908   
Item 5 of 5The Courier15 June 1911   

Archive References

The following archives hold material relating to this building:
 SourceArchive nameSource catalogue no.Notes
Item 1 of 6Historic Environment ScotlandListed Buildings Register39318 
Item 2 of 6Mitchell Library GlasgowOffice Plans and drawings of Watson, Salmond & GrayTD 1155/19Drawings - unsure whose entry- possibly Paterson, Clifford, or Watson & Salmond
Item 3 of 6National Monuments Record of Scotland/NMRS, RCAHMSDrawings Collection Perspective by Clifford & Lunan - not dated
Item 4 of 6National Monuments Record of Scotland/NMRS, RCAHMSDunn and Findlay Collection DC 10216-18 (Dunn & Findlay entry)
Item 5 of 6RIBA Archive, Victoria & Albert MuseumRIBA Nomination Papers John Anderson: L v15 no1092; John Dall: L v14 no973; Thomas Melville Lunan: L v19 no1407 & F no1803 (microfilm reel 13); George Alexander Pyott: L v25 no2069; Gilbert Telfer Scott: L v6 no387 (microfilm reel 31); David Thomson: L v10 no556 (microfilm reel 32)
Item 6 of 6Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of ScotlandCanmore28254