© All rights reserved.   © All rights reserved.   

Larger versions of these images are located at the foot of the page.

Basic Site Details

Name: Glasgow Municipal Buildings
City or county: Glasgow
Country: Scotland
Parish:  
Status:  
Grid ref:
Notes: 98 entrants in first competition; 110 entrants in second. First competition assessed by Charles Barry; second by Charles Barry and John Carrick.

Cost specified for second competition: £250,000.

Cost of William Young building: £552,028.

Cost of pre-1910 decorative scheme for Lord Provost's room: £1,000.

Information about 1921 scheme from Presentation Folder in DMW archive per John Watson Junior.

Panel at end of Banqueting Hall by Alexander Roche, RSA (Building News 31 May 1901, p728, with illustration)

Alternative Names

The following alternative names are associated with this building/design:
 NameCurrent name?Notes
Item 1 of 1City Chambers  

Building Type Classification

The building is classified under the following categories:
 ClassificationOriginal classification?Notes
Item 1 of 1Municipal building  

Street Addresses

The following street addresses are associated with this building:
 AddressMain entrance?Notes
Item 1 of 420-40, Cochrane Street  
Item 2 of 4Glasgow Municipal Buildings, George SquareYes 
Item 3 of 4233-235, George Street  
Item 4 of 420, John Street  

Events

The following date-based events are associated with this building:
 FromToEvent typeNotes
Item 1 of 1618791880 Outline plans for first competition
Item 2 of 1618801881 Competition designs.
Item 3 of 1618811894Design exhibitedExhibited at RA (Young designs)
Item 4 of 161882 Design exhibitedPeebles' design
Item 5 of 166 October 1883 Foundation stone 
Item 6 of 1622 August 1888  Inauguration
Item 7 of 1610 October 1889  First council meeting
Item 8 of 16After 1895Before 1911 Internal alterations
Item 9 of 1618991902 Large mural decorative scheme
Item 10 of 1619131923 Design for extension executed but never completed
Item 11 of 1619131923Alterations and additionsExtension by Watson, Salmond & Gray
Item 12 of 16c. 1913  Competition for extension
Item 13 of 161915  Mural scheme completed
Item 14 of 161921  Scheme for enlargement of council chamber with giant Corinthian portico on George Square, to match Banqueting Hall on George Street and to complement Burnet's war memorial; canvas mock-up proposed by council which Watson declined to agree to; unexecuted
Item 15 of 163 April 1964 * ProposedCorporation planning expansion of municipal buildings in George Square area - properties on adjacent streets are being acquired and will be demolished to permit rebuilding of office accommodation
Item 16 of 1619861995AdditionNew office annexe built. 1995 date given by Mr J J Springford.

* earliest date known from documented sources.


People

Design and Construction

The following individuals or organisations have carried out design/construction work. Where architects or practices worked together, matching letters appear beside their names in the Partnership Group column.
 NameRolePartnership GroupFromToNotes
Item 1 of 109David McBean (or David MacBean)Architect 18791880Outline plans for first competition
Item 2 of 109Francis ('Frank') StirratArchitect 18801881Competition design for second competition, under pseudonym 'Peradventure', strongly influenced by the work of James Sellars, with the tower adapted from that of Cuthbert Brodrick's Leeds Town Hall - shortlisted in final ten, but unplaced
Item 3 of 109George CorsonArchitect 1880 First competition: design placed first (£750 premium) but competition result abandoned. Competition won in George's name.
Item 4 of 109George Shaw AitkenArchitect 18801881Competition designs for second competition - placed in second tier of final ten
Item 5 of 109James LindsayArchitect 1880 Competition design
Item 6 of 109Malcolm StarkArchitect 1880 Unsuccessful design for first competition
Item 7 of 109William Henry LynnArchitect 18801881Competition design for second competition - placed 3rd premium
Item 8 of 109James Salmon & SonArchitectural practiceA1880 1st competition design
Item 9 of 109James Salmon (senior)ArchitectA1880 First competition design
Item 10 of 109William Forrest SalmonArchitectA1880 First competition design
Item 11 of 109Coe & RobinsonArchitectural practiceB18801881Second premiated design in first competition (£500 premium), and design for second competition shortlisted in final ten but unplaced
Item 12 of 109Henry Edward CoeArchitectB18801881Second premiated design in first competition (£500 premium), and design for second competition shortlisted in final ten but unplaced
Item 13 of 109Stephen RobinsonArchitectB18801881Second premiated design in first competition (£500 premium), and design for second competition shortlisted in final ten but unplaced
Item 14 of 109John LeemingArchitectC18801881Competition design for second competition - reached second stage but unplaced in final selection
Item 15 of 109Joseph LeemingArchitectC18801881Competition design for second competition - reached second stage but unplaced in final selection
Item 16 of 109Leeming & LeemingArchitectural practiceC18801881Competition design for second competition - reached second stage but unplaced in final selection
Item 17 of 109William LandlessArchitectDD1880 Unsuccessful entry in first competition under the motto St. Kentigern
Item 18 of 109(Sir) John James BurnetArchitectE1880 First competition and second competition designs - as junior partner
Item 19 of 109John Burnet (senior)ArchitectE1880 First competition and second competition designs - with John James as junior partner
Item 20 of 109William LeiperArchitectG1880 Competition design.
Item 21 of 109Arthur ClyneArchitectI18801881Competition design, not successful
Item 22 of 109John Bridgeford PirieArchitectI18801881Competition design, not successful
Item 23 of 109Pirie & ClyneArchitectural practiceI18801881Competition design, not successful
Item 24 of 109Edward Francis Channing ClarkeArchitectJJ1880 Competition design entered under the pseudnym 'Let Glasgow Flourish - forever'. Third premiated design in first competition (£250 premium)
Item 25 of 109Thomas Lennox WatsonArchitectJJ1880 Competition design entered under the pseudonym Lapidas Loquinuntur
Item 26 of 109John RobertsonArchitectEEc. 1880c. 1881Competition design entered under the pseudonym Concordia et Fidelitas
Item 27 of 109John EagleshamArchitectFFc. 1880c. 1881Competition design entered under the pseudonym In honour true
Item 28 of 109James ThomsonArchitect, EngineerGGc. 1880c. 1881Competition design entered under the pseudonym Chilo
Item 29 of 109Lewis Shanks (or Louis Shanks)ArchitectHHc. 1880c. 1881Competition design entered under the pseudonym Art with Economy
Item 30 of 109Andrew Robb ScottArchitectIIc. 1880c. 1881Competition design entered under the pseudonym Apropos
Item 31 of 109John Albert RennisonArchitectIIc. 1880c. 1881Competition design entered under the pseudonym Apropos
Item 32 of 109Rennison & ScottArchitectural practiceIIc. 1880c. 1881Competition design entered under the pseudonym Apropos
Item 33 of 109James Marjoribanks MacLarenArchitectJJc. 1880c. 1881Competition design entered under the pseudonym 'Aiblins'- not successful but favourably mentioned in building journals
Item 34 of 109David Paton LowArchitectKKc. 1880c. 1881Competition design entered under the pseudonym George
Item 35 of 109Frederick Henderson BoltonArchitectLLc. 1880c. 1881Compteition design entered under the pseudonym ;Light and Shade'
Item 36 of 109Andrew Dewar (later A Redcote Dewar)ArchitectMMc. 1880c. 1881Competition design entered under a crescent logo.
Item 37 of 109Andrew ScobieArchitectNNc. 1880c. 1881Competition design entered under the pseudonym Nitos
Item 38 of 109Horatio Kelson BromheadArchitectOOc. 1880c. 1881Competition designs entered under the pseudonyms Grecian Doric, Experience and Salonika (only one published)
Item 39 of 109John ArmstrongArchitectPPc. 1880(?)c. 1881Competition design entered under the pseudonym Roman
Item 40 of 109Alexander PetrieArchitectQQc. 1880c. 1881Competition design entered under the pseudonym City Chambers
Item 41 of 109John Baird the SecondArchitectRRc. 1880c. 1881Compeition design entered under the pseudonym My X Mark in the first competition and under pseudonym 'Light and Air' in the second competition.
Item 42 of 109John Campbell McKellarArchitectSSc. 1880c. 1881Competition design entered under the pseudonym St Mungo Tempus Fugit
Item 43 of 109George Smith Christie TTc. 1880c. 1881Competition design entered under the pseudonym 'Peace, Progress, Plenty'.
Item 44 of 109Charles Stewart Still JohnstonArchitectUUc. 1880c. 1881Competition design entered under the pseudonym ' Speedwell'
Item 45 of 109John RobinsonArchitectVVc. 1880c. 1881Competition design entered under the pseudonym 'Our Will became the Servant to defect...'
Item 46 of 109Thomas TurnerArchitect, EngineerVVc. 1880c. 1881Competition design entered under Mottoes only.
Item 47 of 109James SouttarArchitectWWc. 1880 Competition design entered under the Glasgow Coat of Arms logo
Item 48 of 109Sydney SmirkeArchitectXXc. 1880c. 1881Competition design entered under the pseudonym 'Deficit Pecuniam, deficit omne'
Item 49 of 109Oswald Cane Wylson YYc. 1880c. 1881Competition design entered under the pseudonym 'Lippen to me but look to yoursell'
Item 50 of 109Francis Thomas Baggallay (or Frank Thomas Baggallay)Architect 1881 Competition design for second competition - shortlisted in final ten, but unplaced
Item 51 of 109Henry ShawArchitect 1881 Second competition design - not successful - pseudonym 'MENS'
Item 52 of 109James ChalmersArchitect 1881 Competition design - outline plan
Item 53 of 109Richard Popplewell PullanArchitect 1881 Second competition design - not successful
Item 54 of 109William YoungArchitectD18811890Competition design (first competition) submitted under the pseudonym Clyde and under the pseudonym Viola in second competition. Won second competion to secure job.
Item 55 of 109(Sir) Andrew Thomas TaylorArchitectF1881 Competition design for second competition, entered under the pseudonym 'St Ronan', suggesting Peeblesshire connections; placed 2nd - entered with Henry Hall.
Item 56 of 109Henry Hall (senior)ArchitectF1881 Compeition design in first competition entered under the pseudonym Iona. Competition design for second competition, entered under the pseudonym 'St Ronan', suggesting Peeblesshire connections; placed 2nd. This was entered with A T Taylor.
Item 57 of 109John Garrard ElgoodArchitectH1881 Fourth premiated competition design for second competition
Item 58 of 109Thomas WorthingtonArchitectH1881 Fourth premiated competition design for second competition
Item 59 of 109Worthington & ElgoodArchitectural practiceH1881 Fourth premiated competition design for second competition
Item 60 of 109Edward SalomonsArchitectJ1881 Unsuccessful competition design (under pseudonym of 'Valentine')
Item 61 of 109John ElyArchitectJ1881 Unsuccessful competition design (under pseudonym of 'Valentine')
Item 62 of 109Salomons & ElyArchitectural practiceJ1881 Unsuccessful competition design (under pseudonym of 'Valentine')
Item 63 of 109Grant FletcherArchitectM1881 Submitted competition design under the pseudonym 'Stand Fast'
Item 64 of 109Boucher & HigginsArchitectural practiceQ1881 Second competition design - not successful- entered under the pseudonym 'Cité'.
Item 65 of 109Henry HigginsArchitectQ1881 Second competition design - not successful - entered under the pseudonym 'Cité'.
Item 66 of 109William Nairne Tait (or William Nairn Tait)ArchitectAAc. 1881 Competition design entered under the name Sum Cuique
Item 67 of 109D Thomson & TurnbullArchitectural practiceBBc. 1881 Competition design entered under the pseudonym Bourgeris
Item 68 of 109David ThomsonArchitectBBc. 1881 Competition design entered under the pseudonym Bourgeris
Item 69 of 109Robert TurnbullArchitectBBc. 1881 Competition design entered under the pseudonym Bourgeris
Item 70 of 109Robert PatersonArchitectCCc. 1881 Competition design entered under the pseudonym Centre of Commerce
Item 71 of 109Robert Paterson & SonArchitectural practiceCCc. 1881 Competition design entered under the pseudonym Centre of Commerce
Item 72 of 109Robert Paterson (junior)ArchitectCCc. 1881 Competition design entered under the pseudonym Centre of Commerce
Item 73 of 109James BoucherArchitectDDc. 1881 Two competition design entered under the pseudonyms Festina Lente and Ca Cannie
Item 74 of 109John WhitelawArchitectSc. 1881 Submitted competition design under pseudonym B (in a circle)
Item 75 of 109Andrew Lindsay MillerArchitect, ValuerTc. 1881 Submitted competition design under pseudonym 'Major Domo'
Item 76 of 109Robert StevensonArchitectUc. 1881 Competition design under the pseudonym Fame
Item 77 of 109Robert Dalglish (sometimes misspelt Robert Dalgleish)ArchitectVc. 1881 Competition design under a Crest with motto 'revirescum'
Item 78 of 109Alexander George ThomsonArchitect, EngineerWc. 1881 Competition design under the pseudonym 'Curia Municipalis'
Item 79 of 109William LeckArchitectXc. 1881 Competition design entered under then name Alcyone
Item 80 of 109Clarke & BellArchitectural practiceZc. 1881 Competition design entered under the pseudonym Clutha
Item 81 of 109George Bell IArchitectZc. 1881 Competition design entered under the pseudonym Clutha
Item 82 of 109William ClarkeArchitectZc. 1881 Competition design entered under the pseudonym Clutha
Item 83 of 109Alexander Marshall PeeblesArchitect 1882 Competition design - not successful
Item 84 of 109George Washington BrowneArchitect 1882 Competition design.
Item 85 of 109Patrick AuldArchitect 1882 Second competition design - not successful
Item 86 of 109C & L OwerArchitectural practiceR1882 Exhibited design for municipal buildings and public offices - unspecified but probably for the second competition - not successful
Item 87 of 109Charles Ower (junior)ArchitectR1882 Exhibited design for municipal buildings and public offices - unspecified but probably for the second competition - not successful
Item 88 of 109Leslie OwerArchitectR1882 Exhibited design for municipal buildings and public offices - unspecified but probably for the second competition - not successful
Item 89 of 109Alexander SkirvingArchitect 1883 Competition design
Item 90 of 109William Holmes HowieArchitectD18841888As assistant to William Young
Item 91 of 109Henry Denison WaltonArchitectD18861890Worked as resident architect and clerk of works for William Young
Item 92 of 109Glasgow Office of Public Works Architectural Department (later Glasgow Corporation City Engineer's Department)Architectural practiceKAfter 1895Before 1911Various internal alterations
Item 93 of 109William Armour ArbuckleArchitectKAfter 1895Before 1911Various internal alterations - as assistant in Glasgow City Engineer's Department
Item 94 of 109William LeiperArchitectM18981902Supervised large scheme of mural decoration by the Glasgow Boys for banqueting hall
Item 95 of 109Glasgow Office of Public Works Architectural Department (later Glasgow Corporation City Engineer's Department)Architectural practiceLAfter 1901Before 1920Remodelling of Council Chamber - J A T Houston responsible
Item 96 of 109John Alfred Taylor HoustonArchitectLAfter 1901Before 1920Remodelling of Council Chamber
Item 97 of 109Glasgow Office of Public Works Architectural Department (later Glasgow Corporation City Engineer's Department)Architectural practiceNAfter 1901Before 1910Decoration of room for Lord Provost - J A T Houston responsible
Item 98 of 109John Alfred Taylor HoustonArchitectNAfter 1901Before 1910Decoration of room for Lord Provost
Item 99 of 109David SalmondArchitectO1913After 1917Won competition to secure job for extension. Begun but never completed
Item 100 of 109John WatsonArchitectO1913After 1917Won competition to secure job for extension. Begun but never completed
Item 101 of 109Watson & SalmondArchitectural practiceO19131914Won competition to secure job for extension. Begun but never completed
Item 102 of 109James Henry GrayArchitectO1914After 1917Worked on scheme for extension (won in competition by previous practice title of Watson & Salmond). Begun but never completed
Item 103 of 109Watson, Salmond & GrayArchitectural practiceO19141917Won competition (under earlier title of Watson & Salmond) to secure job for extension. Begun but never completed
Item 104 of 109Henry Hubbard (or Harry Hubbard)ArchitectO1917Before 1918Worked on scheme for extension, as assistant (begun but never completed)
Item 105 of 109David SalmondArchitectP19211923Scheme for enlargement of council chamber with giant Corinthian portico on George Square, to match Banqueting Hall on George Street and to complement Burnet's war memorial; canvas mock-up proposed by council which Watson declined to agree to; unexecuted
Item 106 of 109James Henry GrayArchitectP19211923Scheme for enlargement of council chamber with giant Corinthian portico on George Square, to match Banqueting Hall on George Street and to complement Burnet's war memorial; canvas mock-up proposed by council which Watson declined to agree to; unexecuted
Item 107 of 109John WatsonArchitectP19211923Scheme for enlargement of council chamber with giant Corinthian portico on George Square, to match Banqueting Hall on George Street and to complement Burnet's war memorial; canvas mock-up proposed by council which Watson declined to agree to; unexecuted
Item 108 of 109Watson, Salmond & GrayArchitectural practiceP19211923Scheme for enlargement of council chamber with giant Corinthian portico on George Square, to match Banqueting Hall on George Street and to complement Burnet's war memorial; canvas mock-up proposed by council which Watson declined to agree to; unexecuted
Item 109 of 109Ian Burke AssociatesArchitectural practice 1986 Architect for new office annexe.

Clients

The following individuals or organisations have commissioned work on this building/design:
 NameNotes
Item 1 of 1Glasgow Corporation 

References

Bibliographic References

The following books contain references to this building:
 Author(s)DateTitlePartPublisherNotes
Item 1 of 14Calder, Alan2003James MacLaren: Arts and Crafts Pioneer Donington: Shaun Tyasp39 (MacLaren design) referring to British Architect and Builder reports
Item 2 of 14Graves, Algernon1905The Royal Academy of Arts: a complete dictionary of exhibitors and their works…1905-6London: Graves and Bell1882, no 1140 (Peebles); 188881, nos 1134, 1145, 1204, 1216; 1888, no 1729; 18894, no 1532 (Young)
Item 3 of 14Harper, Roger H1983Victorian Architectural Competitions: An Index to British and Irish Architectural Competitions… London: Mansell Publishing 
Item 4 of 14In Memoriam1892   For Pirie & Clyne design
Item 5 of 14Royal Glasgow Institute of the Fine Arts1913   99 (Watson & Salmond)
Item 6 of 14Royal Glasgow Institute of the Fine Arts1914   129 (Watson & Salmond)
Item 7 of 14Royal Glasgow Institute of the Fine Arts1916   645 (Watson & Salmond)
Item 8 of 14RSA1881   914 - competition design by John Armstrong
Item 9 of 14RSA1882   938 - competition design by George Washington Browne; 918 (C & L Ower design)
Item 10 of 14RSA1903   430 (Leiper work in banqueting hall)
Item 11 of 14Stevenson, D M, et al.1914Municipal Glasgow: its evolution and enterprises Glasgow: Corporation of the City of Glasgow 
Item 12 of 14Walker, David W1995Glasgow Municipal Buildings Competition 1880-1882 Unpublished MA dissertation, University of St Andrews; copy in NMRSAlso contains copies of related documents
Item 13 of 14Williamson, Riches, Higgs1990Glasgow (The Buildings of Scotland)  p160 (Walton work)
Item 14 of 14Young, William1890Glasgow Municipal Buildings   

Periodical References

The following periodicals contain references to this building:
 Periodical NameDateEditionPublisherNotes
Item 1 of 42Architect14 August 1882  Hall & Taylor
Item 2 of 42Architect25 September 1882   
Item 3 of 42Architect14 October 1882  Worthington & Elgood design
Item 4 of 42Architect22 December 1882  Pullan
Item 5 of 42Architect29 December 1883  James Salmon & Son
Item 6 of 42British Architect10 September 1880  Corson's design
Item 7 of 42British Architect8 September 1882  Henry Shaw design; Corson's design illustrated
Item 8 of 42British Architect15 September 1882  David Paton Low and James Chalmers outline plans
Item 9 of 42British Architect24 September 1882  Corson's design
Item 10 of 42British Architect29 September 1882  Stirrat, T L Watson
Item 11 of 42British Architect13 October 1882  Worthington & Elgood design
Item 12 of 42British Architect20 October 1882  James Lindsay design
Item 13 of 42British Architect27 October 1882  Leiper
Item 14 of 42British Architect31 October 1882  George Washington Browne
Item 15 of 42British Architect3 November 1882  Auld 2nd competition design
Item 16 of 42British Architect5 January 1883  Burnet 1st competition designs published
Item 17 of 42British Architect12 January 1883  Burnet 1st competition designs published
Item 18 of 42British Architect6 April 1883  Worthington & Elgood design
Item 19 of 42British Architect22 June 1883  Burnet 2nd competition designs published
Item 20 of 42BuilderEarly 1880XXXVIII pp262, 364, 520 & 555
Item 21 of 42BuilderLate 1880XXXIX pp30, 290, 315 & 361i
Item 22 of 42BuilderEarly 1881XL pp57, 291 & 698
Item 23 of 42BuilderLate 1881XLI pp105 & 192
Item 24 of 42BuilderEarly 1882XLII p57
Item 25 of 42BuilderLate 1882XLIII pp59, 94, 128, 191, 224, 235, 289, 320, 353, 409 & 620
Item 26 of 42BuilderEarly 1883XLIV p290
Item 27 of 42Builder25 June 1915CVIII pp587, 589 (illustration of Watson & Salmond extension)
Item 28 of 42Builder17 June 1921CXX p771
Item 29 of 42BuilderEarly 1924CXXVI p981
Item 30 of 42Builder3 April 1964  p737
Item 31 of 42Builders Journal26 September 1923  Report of opening
Item 32 of 42Building News10 September 1880  pp289-291 pp293-294 313-314
Item 33 of 42Building News17 September 1880  p341 Letter from Landless
Item 34 of 42Building News17 September 1880   319-320p339 p340 illustration
Item 35 of 42Building News24 September 1880  p353, p354 and illustration - 2nd place design
Item 36 of 42Building News15 September 1882  Young
Item 37 of 42Building News6 October 1882  Design published (Hall & Taylor)
Item 38 of 42Building News3 October 1890  Two photos as completed
Item 39 of 42Building News31 May 1901  p728 and illustration
Item 40 of 42Building News9 May 1913  Extension
Item 41 of 42Illustrated London News13 October 1883   
Item 42 of 42RIAS Quarterly1927SummerRoyal Incorporation of Architects in Scotland (RIAS)pp32-40 (Report of RIBA street architecture medal award for extension)

Archive References

The following archives hold material relating to this building:
 SourceArchive nameSource catalogue no.Notes
Item 1 of 8Courtesy of Mr SpringfordInformation sent via 'Contact Us' on website Sent March 2016
Item 2 of 8Edinburgh University LibraryAnderson Collection (Plans and drawings) Drawings by George Washington Browne for competition.
Item 3 of 8Historic Environment ScotlandListed Buildings Register326751913-29 extension
Item 4 of 8Historic Environment ScotlandListed Buildings Register32591Main building at 80 George Square
Item 5 of 8Mitchell LibraryGlasgow City Archives Contract drawings
Item 6 of 8National Monuments Record of Scotland/NMRS, RCAHMSBuildings of Scotland Research Notes (for published volumes)159 
Item 7 of 8National Monuments Record of Scotland/NMRS, RCAHMSJ B Pirie Collection Third blue box - sketch drawings nos 29 & 30 and framed plan (Pirie's designs)
Item 8 of 8RIBA Archive, Victoria & Albert MuseumRIBA Nomination Papers William Armour Arbuckle: L v23 no1828; John Alfred Taylor Houston: L v2 no155 (microfilm reel 29) & F no1794 (microfilm reel 14); William Holmes Howie: L v18 no1350; Henry Denison Walton: L v21 no1653; William Young: F v10 p75 (microfiche 108/E2)

Images

© All rights reserved.   

© All rights reserved.  

© All rights reserved.   

© All rights reserved.