Basic Biographical Details

Name: Robert Gordon Wilson (junior)
Designation: Architect
Born: 1877
Died: 13 December 1939
Bio Notes: The younger Robert Gordon Wilson was born in 1877, son of Robert Gordon Wilson of Ellis & Wilson, Aberdeen. He was educated at Aberdeen Grammar School and Robert Gordon's College and articled to his father from 1893 to 1898. In 1895 and 1897 he attended classes at Gray's School of Art. In 1899 he became an assistant with Thomson and Sandilands, suggesting that his father had continuing contact with the Thomson family, before seeking experience in London with Frank Thomas Baggallay in September 1900. He spent only three months with Baggallay before embarking on a study tour, travelling in Germany in December 1900 and in Italy in January 1901 before returning to his father's firm, where he remained thereafter. He passed the qualifying exam in July 1902 and was admitted ARIBA on 1 December that year, his proposers being John Slater, John Belcher and Edward William Mountford.

He became a partner in his father's firm in 1906, along with John Wilson Walker who was presumably a relative, the practice becoming Wilsons and Walker. He was admitted FRIBA in early 1922, at the same time as Walker, Wilson's proposers being George Watt, George Bennett Mitchell and the then secretary of the Aberdeen Society of Architects. His nomination papers state that by that time he was already a fellow of both the Institute of Scottish Architects and the Faculty of Surveyors of Scotland, and that he had undertaken a total of over three hundred commissions since commencing practice.

Like his father, who retired in 1915 and died in 1931, he was a director of Richards, Broadford Works but he was not otherwise active in public affairs. He died on 13 December 1939, after six years of retirement. His wife, a daughter of the late Dt James Moncur of Aberdeen, survived him.

Private and Business Addresses

The following private or business addresses are associated with this architect:
 AddressTypeDate fromDate toNotes
Item 1 of 312, Belgrave Terrace, Aberdeen, ScotlandPrivate1902 *  
Item 2 of 3116, Queen's Road, Aberdeen, ScotlandPrivate1921 *After 1939 
Item 3 of 3375, Union Street, Aberdeen, ScotlandBusinessBefore 1921After 1930 

* earliest date known from documented sources.


Employment and Training

Employers

The following individuals or organisations employed or trained this architect (click on an item to view details):
 NameDate fromDate toPositionNotes
Item 1 of 5Ellis & Wilson15 August 189315 August 1898ApprenticeBecame partner in 1906
Item 2 of 5Thomson & SandilandsApril 1899July 1900Assistant 
Item 3 of 5Francis Thomas Baggallay (or Frank Thomas Baggallay)September 1900November 1900Assistant(?) 
Item 4 of 5Ellis & Wilson19011905Assistant 
Item 5 of 5Wilsons & Walker19061933(?)Partner 

RIBA

RIBA Proposers

The following individuals proposed this architect for RIBA membership (click on an item to view details):
 NameDate proposedNotes
Item 1 of 5John Belcher1 December 1902for Associateship
Item 2 of 5George Bennett MitchellEarly 1922for Fellowship
Item 3 of 5Edward William Mountford1 December 1902for Associateship
Item 4 of 5John Slater1 December 1902for Associateship
Item 5 of 5George WattEarly 1922for Fellowship

RIBA Proposals

This architect proposed the following individuals for RIBA membership (click on an item to view details):
 NameDate proposedNotes
Item 1 of 56Richard Rennie Alexander29 November 1926for Associateship
Item 2 of 56James Harrison Ball7 October 1930for Licentiateship
Item 3 of 56William George Rowntree BodieLate 1928for Associateship
Item 4 of 56Robert Smart BrownLate 1929for Associateship
Item 5 of 56William George Hay Black Bruce (or William George Bruce)29 November 1926for Associateship
Item 6 of 56Herbert Kitchener Calder29 November 1926for Associateship
Item 7 of 56William Arthur Smith CormackLate 1900sfor Associateship
Item 8 of 56Alexander James CruickshankLate 1929 or early 1930for Associateship
Item 9 of 56George Leslie CruickshankLate 1930for Associateship
Item 10 of 56Edward Foulkes Davies1928For Associateship
Item 11 of 56Percival Howard DouglasLate 1929 or early 1930for Associateship
Item 12 of 56John Sim DowJanuary 1930for Associateship
Item 13 of 56Leo Durnin29 November 1926For Associateship
Item 14 of 56Francis Durward5 December 1927For Associateship
Item 15 of 56Donald Alexander FowlerLate 1928 or early 1929for Associateship
Item 16 of 56Roderick Donald FraserLate 1928for Associateship
Item 17 of 56Alexander Buchanan GardnerEarly 1931for Licentiateship
Item 18 of 56David Polson HallLate 1932for Associateship
Item 19 of 56Haydn Albert Edward Halstead5 February 1934for Associateship
Item 20 of 56William Gibson Henderson3 December 1934for Associateship
Item 21 of 56Douglas William InnesLate 1930 or early 1931for Associateship
Item 22 of 56Alexander Murdoch (or Murdock) Irvine5 February 1934for Associateship
Item 23 of 56Ruth Knox JacksonLate 1928for Associateship
Item 24 of 56Alexander Fraser Lawrie3 March 1924For Associateship
Item 25 of 56Peter Shearer Leask5 December 1927For Associateship
Item 26 of 56Robert Stuart Stephen Mackay11 June 1923For Associateship
Item 27 of 56Arthur Hay Livingstone MackinnonEarly 1932for Fellowship
Item 28 of 56John Maclennan5 December 1927for Associateship
Item 29 of 56Neil MacLeodMid 1932for Associateship
Item 30 of 56Robert Primrose Morris5 December 1927for Associateship
Item 31 of 56Robert James MorrisonLate 1929for Associateship
Item 32 of 56James Brown Nicol5 July 1924for Fellowship
Item 33 of 56Donald Cameron RaeLate 1922For Associateship
Item 34 of 56Donald Cameron RaeEarly 1933for Fellowship
Item 35 of 56Alexander Simpson ReidLate 1922for Associateship
Item 36 of 56Duthie RitchieLate 1928 or early 1929for Associateship
Item 37 of 56Albert Victor Robertson29 November 1926for Associateship
Item 38 of 56Robert Leslie RolloEarly 1930for Fellowship
Item 39 of 56Charles Alexander RoseEarly 1931for Associateship
Item 40 of 56David John Alexander RossLate 1922for Associateship
Item 41 of 56William Wyllie Clark ShewanLate 1929 or early 1930for Associateship
Item 42 of 56Dorothy Elizabeth Soper29 November 1926for Associateship
Item 43 of 56Norman StephenLate 1930for Associateship
Item 44 of 56Alexander Malcolm Stewart14 June 1926For Associateship
Item 45 of 56T Scott Sutherland3 March 1924for Associateship
Item 46 of 56T Scott SutherlandMid 1930for Fellowship
Item 47 of 56William Robert Hector TaylorEarly 1931for Associateship
Item 48 of 56William Tocher30 November 1925for Associateship
Item 49 of 56John Comrie Todd23 October 1933for Associateship
Item 50 of 56William Caie Walker1930 or 1931for Associateship
Item 51 of 56George Watt4 March 1907for Fellowship
Item 52 of 56William George WhyteEarly 1929for Associateship
Item 53 of 56Robert George Will8 January 1934for Associateship
Item 54 of 56William WittetEarly 1932for Licentiateship
Item 55 of 56William Alexander Wood5 December 1927For Associateship
Item 56 of 56[James] Fenton ('Tony') Wyness5 December 1927for Associateship

Buildings and Designs

This architect was involved with the following buildings or structures from the date specified (click on an item to view details):
 Date startedBuilding nameTown, district or villageIslandCity or countyCountryNotes
Item 1 of 281906House, Polmuir Road  AberdeenScotland 
Item 2 of 281906Ironmongers Court, Upperkirkgate  AberdeenScotland 
Item 3 of 281906Royal Mills, Palmerston Road  AberdeenScotlandAdditions
Item 4 of 281906Two houses, Queen's Road  AberdeenScotland 
Item 5 of 281906Villa, Rubislaw Den North  AberdeenScotland 
Item 6 of 28After 1906Aberdeen Steam Laundry Works  AberdeenScotland 
Item 7 of 28After 1906Blairs College  AberdeenshireScotlandAdditions/alterations?
Item 8 of 28After 1906Bleach and DyeworksGarthdee AberdeenScotland 
Item 9 of 28After 1906Broadford Works  AberdeenScotlandLarge alterations and additions - flax store and spinning mill, alterations to beam engine house and new north and south mills
Item 10 of 28After 1906Carden Place UP Church  AberdeenScotlandAlterations/additions?
Item 11 of 28After 1906Daily Free Press Buildings, shops, offices and printing and publishing premises  AberdeenScotlandAlterations/additions?
Item 12 of 28After 1906Higher Grade SchoolBanchory AberdeenshireScotland 
Item 13 of 28After 1906House, Rubislaw Den South  AberdeenScotland 
Item 14 of 28After 1906John Knox Established ChurchMounthooly AberdeenScotlandAdditions/alterations?
Item 15 of 28After 1906Nazareth House  AberdeenScotlandAdditions?
Item 16 of 28After 1906North of Scotland meal mills  Aberdeenshire?Scotland 
Item 17 of 28After 1906Northern Co-operative Society Bakery  AberdeenScotland 
Item 18 of 28After 1906Provision WorksTorry AberdeenScotlandAdditions/alterations?
Item 19 of 28After 1906Secondary SchoolPeterculter Kincardineshire/AberdeenshireScotland 
Item 20 of 28After 1906St Margaret's PresbyteryAboyne AberdeenshireScotland 
Item 21 of 281907UP ChurchBurghead Morayshire Renovations
Item 22 of 281908Ballogie House  AberdeenshireScotlandAlterations
Item 23 of 281909Bakery and flour stores for Northern Co-operative  AberdeenScotlandAlterations to bakery
Item 24 of 281909Ellon Free ChurchEllon AberdeenshireScotlandAdditions
Item 25 of 281909Villa, Queen's Road  AberdeenScotland 
Item 26 of 281910Sausage Factory, MillbankBerryden AberdeenScotland 
Item 27 of 281914Cluny Free ChurchCluny AberdeenshireScotlandRemodelling
Item 28 of 28After 1919Government Housing SchemeTorry AberdeenScotland 

References

Bibliographic References

The following books contain references to this architect:
 Author(s)DateTitlePartPublisherNotes
Item 1 of 1Who's Who in Architecture1914    

Periodical References

The following periodicals contain references to this architect:
 Periodical NameDateEditionPublisherNotes
Item 1 of 3Aberdeen Press and Journal Weekend Review14 December 1939  Obituary of Wilson Junior
Item 2 of 3Builder22 December 1939  Obituary
Item 3 of 3Scotsman15 December 1939  Obituary

Archive References

The following archives hold material relating to this architect:
 SourceArchive NameSource Catalogue No.Notes
Item 1 of 1RIBA Archive, Victoria & Albert MuseumRIBA Nomination Papers A v15 p93 (microfilm reel 18); F v25 no1872 (microfilm reel 15)